Glo-CAF Awards: Aboudi Onguene Nominated for Women’s Player of the Year

Aboudi Onguene

Gabrielle Aboudi Onguene has been nominated as Women’s Player of the Year, by the Confederation of African Football (CAF) for the 2016 Glo-CAF Awards.

Her awesome performance during the 2016 women’s AFCON, organised in Cameroon from 19 November to 3 December 2016, landed her an award as best player . The striker who plays for Russian female football club Rossiyanka, instilled confidence in Cameroonians during the 2016 women AFCON. She, together with her team mates fought hard to ensure her country took the cup. Even though they lost to the Nigerian female team, Aboudi Onguene did her country proud.

The various categories for the Glo-CAF Awards are: Women’s Player of the Year, National Team of the Year, Club of the Year, Coach of the Year, Women’s National Team of the Year, Youth Player of the Year, Most Promising Talent, Referee of the Year, Football Leader of the Year, Fair Play Award, African Legend, Platinum Award, Africa Finest XI.

The winners will be decided by votes from the CAF Technical & Development, Media Committees and a panel of 20 experts (Journalists, TV consultants) except Fair Play, African Legend and Platinum awards, which are not subject to vote. For this year, there will be no votes for the Youth National Team of the Year.

Other Categories

Women’s Player of the Year

Asisat OSHOALA (Nigeria & Arsenal Ladies)

Elizabeth Addo (Ghana & Kvarnsvedensik)

Gabrielle ABOUDI ONGUENE (Cameroon & Rossiyanka)

Janine VAN WYK (South Africa & JVW)

Raissa FEUDJIO TCHUANYO (Cameroon & Aland United)

Most promising Talent

Elia MESCHAK (DR Congo & TP Mazembe)

Kelechi IHEANACHO (Nigeria & Manchester City)

Naby KEITA (Guinea & RB Leipzig)

Oghenekaro ETEBO (Nigeria & CD Feirense)

Ramadan SOBHI (Egypt & Stoke City)

Youth Player of the Year

Alex IWOBI (Nigeria & Arsenal)

Eric AYIAH (Ghana U-17)

Franck KESSIE (Cote d’Ivoire & Atalanta)

Sandra OWUSU-ANSAH (Ghana & Supreme Ladies)

Sidiki MAIGA (Mali U-20)

Coach of the Year

Florent IBENGE (DR Congo)

Milutin ‘Micho’ SREDOJEVIC (Uganda)

Pitso MOSIMANE (Mamelodi Sundowns)

Nacer SANDJAK (MO Bejaia)

Florence OMAGBEMI (Nigeria women’s national team)

Referee of the Year

Papa Gasama, Gambia

Grishea Gehead, Egypt

Malang Diedhiou, Senegal

Club of the Year

Mamelodi Sundowns (South Africa)

MO Bejaia (Algeria)

TP Mazembe (DR Congo)

Zamalek (Egypt)

Zesco United (Zambia)

National Team of the Year

DR Congo

Guinea Bissau

Nigeria U-23

Senegal

Uganda

Women’s National Team of the Year

Cameroon

Ghana

Nigeria

South Africa

Zimbabwe

Leave a Reply